Susan is paying $0.30 per $100 on her $483,000 home in homeowners insurance annually. If her annual homeowners insurance premium is divided into twelve equal monthly installments to be included on each of her monthly mortgage payments of $2128.00, what is her total monthly payment?
Leroux Health Insurance is considering changing the options in one of their health care plans (Plan A) based on customer feedback that prescriptions and regular visits to the doctor are too expensive for the insured individual. How can Leroux reduce the costs of regular health care without driving up the price of their health care plan?Leroux Health InsurancePlan A Cost: Monthly Premium: $248.00 Annual Deductible: $5,500.00 Co-pays: Brand-name Prescriptions $35.00 Generic Prescriptions $15.00 Visits: Primary Care Physician: $40.00 Specialist: $60.00 Urgent Care: $125.00 Emergency Room: $325.00
DeShawn is 38 years old and is married with 3 children, ages 2, 4, and 6. He makes $45,000 a year and is planning to retire when he turns 60. From the following three options, DeShawn decides to buy the $900,000 20 year term policy. Given DeShawn’s scenario, assess whether DeShawn made a wise decision.

Bob’s employer covers 23% of his family’s annual health insurance premium. The balance of the premium is deducted in equal amounts from Bob’s paycheck 26 times over the calendar year. If $185.30 is withheld from each of Bob’s paychecks, what is his family’s annual health insurance premium?
Which of the following statements is not something you should be thinking when considering changes in your auto insurance policy?
Between permanent life insurance and term life insurance, which typically has the lower premium and why?
Which of the following is not a factor that affects your auto insurance premiums?
Sammy is a full-time students who does not work. He is too old to stay on his parents health insurance and is looking for his own health care program. The two options he is considering are outlined in the tables below. OPTION 1: Fee-for-service OPTION 2: HMO $225 monthly premium $630 monthly premium$7,500 deductible No annual deductible Co-pays: Co-pays:Name-brand Drugs: $30 Name-brand Drugs:$25 Generic Drugs:$12 Generic Drugs$10 Visits: Visits: Primary Care Physician$30 Primary Care Physician$20 Specialist: $75 Specialist: $62 Urgent Care:$100 Urgent Care:$50 Emergency Room:$250 Emergency Room:$175 The first option is a fee-for-service plan with a $7,500 deductible. Sammy must pay the deductible amount in health-related costs (not including co-pays) before the insurance company will contribute. This plan costs $225.00 per month and requires co-pays for most standard healthcare costs.The second option is an HMO. It is significantly more expensive at $630 per month, but has no annual deductible. The standard co-pays are also less than those in the other option.Sammy is a young man in very good condition. He visits his primary care physician every other month to get physicals for school sports. He fills a prescription for his name-brand asthma inhaler every month. Sammy is an avid sportsman who loves skiing and snowboarding, two potentially dangerous activities.Considering the real possibility of a serious skiing or snowboarding accident that could put Sammy in the hospital for an extended period of time, which of the following statements is true for his situation? (Assume an extended hospital stay costs at least $12,000.)
Which of the following is something that should not be a consideration when choosing a health care plan?
Which of the following is not a reason young drivers have higher auto insurance premiums than older drivers?
Jim and Stephanie just got married and are thinking about changing their health care insurance plans to be more affordable. Currently, both Jim and Stephanie are insured through their own employers. Jim’s employer pays 42% of his $378 monthly premium. His insurance plan will also pay for 23% of the $345 premium for additional beneficiaries. Stephanie’s employer pays 35% of her $298 monthly premium but offers to pay an extra 10% of her premium for each beneficiary Stephanie adds to her plan. Her employer would then pay 30% of the $349 premium for each additional beneficiary.Insurance Jim's Employer BeneficiaryMonthly PremiumEmployer ContributionJim$378 42%Additional (each)$345 23% Stephanie's EmployerBeneficiaryMonthly PremiumEmployer ContributionStephanie$298 35% (+10% for each additional beneficiary)Additional (each)$349 30%Which would be the most economical way for the couple to purchase health insurance?
You will pay substantially less for life insurance if which of the following factors is true?
Which of the following statements best describes the difference between a health maintenance organization (HMO) and a preferred provider organization (PPO)?
Did you find these answers helpful?