AnswersACHS-Fundamental Algebra A-CREstimating and Finding Decimal Products

Estimating and Finding Decimal Products Answers

10 verified answers3 views
2
Free Preview

Which facts did you include in your response? Check all that apply.

A
The estimate is too low.
B
Each factor was rounded down for the estimate.
C
$5.68 should have been rounded up to $6.
D
$20 is not enough to buy 4.1 pounds of cherries.
3

Cherries cost $5.68 a pound. Will $20 be enough to buy a 4.1-pound bag of cherries? Explain how to determine whether $20 is the correct estimate of the product of $5.68(4.1).

Answer:

The $20 estimate is too low. $5.68 was incorrectly rounded down; it should have been rounded up to $6. The correct estimate should have been $24, so $20 will not be enough to buy 4.1 pounds of cherries.

5

Jose needs 6.2 lb of organic blueberries to make smoothies. Organic blueberries are on sale for $2.85 per pound. Jose estimates that he will need $12 to buy the 6.2 lb of blueberries. What is Jose’s error?

A
Jose did not make an error. His estimate of $12 is correct.
B
Jose incorrectly rounded $2.85 down to $2. The estimate should be $18.
C
Jose incorrectly rounded 6.2 up to 7.
D
Jose incorrectly multiplied 2 and 7. The estimate should be $14.
7

Look at this estimate of the cost of a bag of pears that weighs 6.78 pounds. Which statements are true about the estimate? Check all that apply.

A
The estimate is correct.
B
The estimate is incorrect.
C
The exact product is less than $7.
D
The exact product is greater than $7.
8

7.2 pounds of apples4.1 pounds of cherries6.89 pounds of grapes10.75 pounds of pears4.22 pounds of strawberries

A
7.2 pounds of apples
B
4.1 pounds of cherries
C
6.89 pounds of grapes
D
10.75 pounds of pears
E
4.22 pounds of strawberries
9

Question text not available

Answer:

Mason estimated correctly by rounding up, and he will have enough tile. His estimate is 90 square feet, and the exact area is 84.1425 square feet.

10

Which facts did you include in your answer? Check all that apply.

A
Yes, he will have enough tile.
B
Mason estimated correctly.
C
Mason rounded up, so his estimate is greater than the exact product.
D
The area is 84.1425 square feet, and Mason estimates that he needs 90 square feet of tiles.

Did you find these answers helpful?

Estimating and Finding Decimal Products Answers…