Auto Insurance Answers

0 verified answers
1
Free Preview

While driving recklessly, Thomas lost control of his car and accidentally drove it into the water fountain in his neighbor’s front yard. Thomas is fully insured through his insurance company. Which of the following components of his insurance policy will cover the damage he caused to his neighbors fountain?

A
bodily injury
B
property damage
C
collision
D
comprehensive damage
2
Free Preview

Auto insurance options offered by AA Auto Insurance are outlined in the table below. What monthly payment would you expect for an insurance policy through AA Auto Insurance with the following options?Bodily Injury: $25/50,000Property Damage: $25,000Collision: $250 deductibleComprehensive: $100 deductibleAA Auto Insurance Type of Insurance CoverageCoverage LimitsAnnual PremiumsBodily Injury $25/$50,000$22.50 $50/100,000$31.75 $100/300,000$40.25 Property Damage$25,000 $120.50 $50,000 $144.75 $100,000 $193.00 Collision$100 deductible$520.00 $250 deductible$415.25 $500 deductible$275.75 Comprehensive$50 deductible$110.25 $100 deductible$100.00

A
$43.23
B
$46.10
C
$54.85
D
$64.44
3

Which of the following is not considered one of the four basic types of auto insurance?

A
Collision
B
Bodily Injury
C
Property Damage
D
Legal Responsibility
4

Which of the following is not a reason young drivers have higher auto insurance premiums than older drivers?

A
A very high percentage of teen deaths have been the result of motor vehicle crashes.
B
A very high percentage of teenage drivers have had an accident in the first year of receiving a license.
C
Accidents involving teenage drivers have resulted in billions of dollars of medical expenses and property damage in recent years.
D
Accidents involving teenage drivers have required additional investigation, the cost of which is passed on to the driver in the form of a higher premium.
5

Susie is thinking about changing her auto insurance policy at Fret-No-More Auto Insurance. Her current policy includes the following options: $50/100,000 limit for bodily injury, $25,000 limit for property damage, $250 deductible for collision, and $50 deductible for comprehensive. Which of the following changes would increase Susie’s limits the most without increasing her monthly premium by more than $5.00? Fret-No-More Auto Insurance Type of Insurance Coverage Coverage Limits Annual Premiums Bodily Injury $25/50,000 $21.35 $50/100,000 $32.78 $100/300,000 $42.10 Property Damage $25,000 $115.50 $50,000 $142.44 $100,000 $193.78 Collision $100 deductible $490.25 $250 deductible $343.33 $500 deductible $248.08 Comprehensive $50 deductible $105.79 $100 deductible $88.23

A
Increase coverage on bodily injury to $100/300,000.
B
Increase coverage on property damage to $50,000.
C
Increase coverage on bodily injury to $100/300,000 and on property damage to $50,000.
D
Increase coverage on bodily injury to $100/300,000 and on property damage to $100,000.
6

Which of the following statements is not something you should be thinking when considering changes in your auto insurance policy?

A
Higher deductibles mean lower premiums but more out-of-pocket expense in the event of an accident.
B
The premium you pay guarantees that you will never have to pay more than your deductible in the event of an accident.
C
The more types of insurance you include in your policy, the more protected you are from financial loss in the event of an accident.
D
Lower coverage limits mean lower premiums but more restrictions on the insurance company when covering injuries and damage resulting from an accident.
7

Which of the following is not a factor that affects your auto insurance premiums?

A
year, make, and model of your car
B
where you live
C
the color of your car
D
overall value of your car
8

After reviewing her driving record for the past 3 years, Cindy’s insurance company offers her a good driver discount of 4.5%. Her original policy was based on the premiums listed below. What is her new annual premium including the discount?Cindy's Auto Insurance PolicyType of Insurance CoverageCoverage LimitsAnnual PremiumsBodily Injury $50/100,000$31.75 Property Damage$25,000 $120.50 Collision$500 deductible$275.75 Comprehensive$100 deductible$100.00

A
$504.24
B
$523.50
C
$528.00
D
$551.76
9

Julien was involved in an accident in which he merged into another car, damaging the front fender of the other car. Julien is fully insured through his insurance company. Which component of Julien’s insurance plan will cover the damage he caused to the other car?

A
bodily injury
B
property damage
C
collision
D
comprehensive damage
10

In auto insurance, a lower deductible means the customer _____.

A
has a higher monthly bill, but pays less out of pocket in the event of an accident.
B
has a higher monthly bill and pays more out of pocket in the event of an accident.
C
has a lower monthly bill, but pays more out of pocket in the event of an accident.
D
has a lower monthly bill and pays less out of pocket in the event of an accident.

Did you find these answers helpful?