Circumference and Arc Length Answers

14 verified answers4 views
1
Free Preview

What is the length of arc AB?

A
6π cm
B
12π cm
C
18π cm
D
36π cm
2
Free Preview

✔ 1/41/31/2

A
✔ 1/4
B
1/3
C
1/2
D
Option
3

45°✔ 90°135°

A
45°
B
✔ 90°
C
135°
117026

✔ 1/61/41/3

A
✔ 1/6
B
1/4
C
1/3
117027

15.7✔ 31.478.5

A
15.7
B
✔ 31.4
C
78.5
117028

2.6✔ 5.213.1

A
2.6
B
✔ 5.2
C
13.1
117032

⇒ 12

Answer:

117032

117051

Consider a regular hexagon inscribed in circle C with radius r. Regular hexagons have six congruent sides and six congruent angles. In the figure, angle CAB measures 60°.

Answers:
What is m∠ACB? °:60
What is the length of segment AB?:r
What is the perimeter of the hexagon?:6r
The perimeter of the hexagon is the circumference of the circle.:slightly less than
The circumference of the circle is .:slightly greater than 6r
117052

3250✔ 64

A
32
B
50
C
✔ 64
117053

Which statements about the circle are correct? Check all that apply.

A
Arc PQ is congruent to arc SR.
B
The measure of arc QR is 150°.
C
The circumference of circle C is 20π cm.
D
Arc PS measures about 13.1 cm.
E
Arc QS measures about 15.7 cm.
117055

Which statements about the clock are accurate? Check all that apply.

A
The central angle measure when one hand points at 2 and the other points at 4 is 60°.
B
The circumference of the clock is about 19 in.
C
With one hand at 5 and the other at 10, the minor arc formed by the hands is about 15.7 in.
D
The minor arc measure when one hand points at 1 and the other hand points at 9 is 150°.
E
The length of the minor arc between 11 and 2 is the same as the length of the minor arc between 7 and 10.
117056

45✔ 6067

A
45
B
✔ 60
C
67
117057

11.5✔ 14.716.8

A
11.5
B
✔ 14.7
C
16.8

Did you find these answers helpful?