In order to lower his monthly auto insurance bill, Henry has decided to change his existing policy by increasing the deductible for both collision and comprehensive insurance to the highest amount permitted by his insurance company, AA Auto Insurance. His current monthly auto insurance bill, which includes a $250.00 deductible for collision and a $50.00 deductible for comprehensive, is $43.79. How will Henry's monthly auto insurance bill be affected by the change? AA Auto Insurance Type of Insurance Coverage Coverage Limits Annual Premiums Bodily Injury $25/$50,000 $22.50 $50/$100,000 $31.75 $100/$300,000 $40.25 Property Damage $25,000 $120.50 $50,000 $144.75 $100,000 $193.00 Collision $100 deductible $520.00 $250 deductible $415.25 $500 deductible $275.75 Comprehensive $50 deductible $110.25 $100 deductible $100.00
Below is the information from a brochure for Fret-No-More Auto Insurance outlining the insurance coverage options they offer. To be considered “full” coverage, an insurance plan must include one level of coverage from each category. What is the annual premium for the full-coverage insurance plan with the highest coverage limits and the lowest deductibles available from Fret-No-More?Fret-No-More Auto Insurance Type of Insurance CoverageCoverage LimitsAnnual PremiumsBodily Injury $25/50,000$21.35 $50/100,000$32.78 $100/300,000$42.10 Property Damage$25,000 $115.50 $50,000 $142.44 $100,000 $193.78 Collision$100 deductible$490.25 $250 deductible$343.33 $500 deductible$248.08 Comprehensive$50 deductible$105.79 $100 deductible$88.23
Which of the following statements is not something you should be thinking when considering changes in your auto insurance policy?
After reviewing her driving record for the past 3 years, Cindy’s insurance company offers her a good driver discount of 4.5%. Her original policy was based on the premiums listed below. What is her new annual premium including the discount?Cindy's Auto Insurance PolicyType of Insurance CoverageCoverage LimitsAnnual PremiumsBodily Injury $50/100,000$31.75 Property Damage$25,000 $120.50 Collision$500 deductible$275.75 Comprehensive$100 deductible$100.00
Tracy was involved in an accident in which the other driver suffered severe injuries. The police determined that the accident was Tracy’s fault. Tracy is fully insured through her insurance company. Which of the following components of Tracy’s insurance policy will cover the injuries of the other driver?
Julien was involved in an accident in which he merged into another car, damaging the front fender of the other car. Julien is fully insured through his insurance company. Which component of Julien’s insurance plan will cover the damage he caused to the other car?
What is no-fault insurance?
Susie is thinking about changing her auto insurance policy at Fret-No-More Auto Insurance. Her current policy includes the following options: $50/100,000 limit for bodily injury, $25,000 limit for property damage, $250 deductible for collision, and $50 deductible for comprehensive. Which of the following changes would increase Susie’s limits the most without increasing her monthly premium by more than $5.00? Fret-No-More Auto Insurance Type of Insurance Coverage Coverage Limits Annual Premiums Bodily Injury $25/50,000 $21.35 $50/100,000 $32.78 $100/300,000 $42.10 Property Damage $25,000 $115.50 $50,000 $142.44 $100,000 $193.78 Collision $100 deductible $490.25 $250 deductible $343.33 $500 deductible $248.08 Comprehensive $50 deductible $105.79 $100 deductible $88.23
Which of the following is not a reason young drivers have higher auto insurance premiums than older drivers?
Auto insurance options offered by AA Auto Insurance are outlined in the table below. What monthly payment would you expect for an insurance policy through AA Auto Insurance with the following options?Bodily Injury: $25/50,000Property Damage: $25,000Collision: $250 deductibleComprehensive: $100 deductibleAA Auto Insurance Type of Insurance CoverageCoverage LimitsAnnual PremiumsBodily Injury $25/$50,000$22.50 $50/100,000$31.75 $100/300,000$40.25 Property Damage$25,000 $120.50 $50,000 $144.75 $100,000 $193.00 Collision$100 deductible$520.00 $250 deductible$415.25 $500 deductible$275.75 Comprehensive$50 deductible$110.25 $100 deductible$100.00
Did you find these answers helpful?