Lesson 5- The War in Europe Answers

15 verified answers3 views
1
Free Preview

Which event directly led to the United States entering World War II in 1941?

A
the London Blitz
B
the attack on Pearl Harbor
C
the capture of France by Germany
D
the Axis invasion of North Africa
77819
Free Preview

about 110,000about 800,000✔ more than 1,000,000

Answers:
How many Soviet casualties occurred at the Battle of Stalingrad?:more than 1,000,000
How many German casualties occurred at the Battle of Stalingrad?:about 800,000
The number of Soviet casualties was the loss of German soldiers.:significantly higher than
77820

about 110,000✔ about 800,000more than 1,000,000

A
about 110,000
B
✔ about 800,000
C
more than 1,000,000
77821

about the same assignificantly less than✔ significantly higher than

A
about the same as
B
significantly less than
C
✔ significantly higher than
77822

50,000X 150,000✔ 250,000500,000

A
50,000
B
X 150,000
C
✔ 250,000
D
500,000
77823

about 75,000about 150,000✔ about 175,000about 250,000

A
about 75,000
B
about 150,000
C
✔ about 175,000
D
about 250,000
77824

Source A✔ Source BSource CSource D

A
Source A
B
✔ Source B
C
Source C
D
Source D
77825

Source ASource BSource C✔ Source D

A
Source A
B
Source B
C
Source C
D
✔ Source D
77826

Which statement best describes the Allied strategy for winning World War II?

A
sending troops to protect Pearl Harbor and then retaking France
B
defeating Japan and then staging an invasion of Europe from Britain
C
focusing on the war in the Pacific first and then invading North Africa
D
focusing on Germany and Italy first and then combining forces to defeat Japan
77827

In 1942, the number of American casualties

A
slightly decreased in November and December.
B
slightly increased in November and December.
C
sharply decreased in November and December.
D
sharply increased in November and December.
77828

What is the most likely reason the number of American casualties changed in November and December?

A
A number of troops were killed during the attack on the military base in Pearl Harbor.
B
The Allies lost a high number of troops pushing the Axis out of North Africa.
C
A number of lives were lost during the attack on Britain, known as the Blitz.
D
The Allies lost a high number of troops staging an invasion of Germany.
77829

According to the passage, why did Joseph Stalin believe it was important to hold Stalingrad?

A
He wanted to stop the Red Army.
B
He wanted to stop the British forces.
C
He wanted to stop the pattern of retreat.
D
He wanted to stop the Allied invasion.
77830

What was the result of Stalin’s refusal to retreat from Stalingrad?

A
German forces were able to push farther and farther to the east.
B
The Red Army abandoned its posts and ignored orders from Moscow.
C
The Soviets suffered extremely high casualties.
D
The Soviet Union fell under German control due to Stalin’s ineffective policy.
77831

According to the passage, why did Adolf Hitler believe it was important to hold Stalingrad?

A
He wanted to end the battle while it was still warm to avoid fighting in the Soviet winter.
B
He believed that holding Stalingrad had come to represent victory for Germany.
C
He believed winning the battle would cause the greatest difficulties for the USSR.
D
He wanted to secure the Soviet Union to help defeat the Sixth Army.
77832

Question text not available

Answers:
How many Soviet casualties occurred at the Battle of Stalingrad?:more than 1,000,000
How many German casualties occurred at the Battle of Stalingrad?:about 800,000
The number of Soviet casualties was the loss of German soldiers.:significantly higher than

Did you find these answers helpful?