2
QuizMultiple Select

Precision in Measurement

Question 2 • AZ-Common Core Algebra II A

Which values have exactly three significant figures? Select two options.0.0230 grams0.035 ounces0.804 inches3.150 liters140 feet

Answer
A
0.0230 grams
B
0.035 ounces
C
0.804 inches
D
3.150 liters
E
140 feet

Explanation

In 0.0230 grams, the leading zeros do not count, but the final zero after the decimal does, giving three significant figures: 2, 3, and 0. In 0.804 inches, the zero between nonzero digits counts, so it also has three significant figures. The other choices have two, four, and typically two significant figures, respectively.

AI-written and checked against the verified answer.

Previous
Next