Principles of Investment Answers

11 verified answers2 views
1
Free Preview

This investment is best considered

A
high risk with the potential for a low return.
B
high risk with the potential for a high return.
C
low risk with the potential for a low return.
D
low risk with the potential for a high return.
2
Free Preview

Which statement best explains the interest rates related to this CD?

A
The nominal interest rate is 3 percent, while the real interest rate is 2 percent.
B
The nominal interest rate is 3 percent, while the real interest rate is 1 percent.
C
The nominal interest rate is 1 percent, while the real interest rate is 2 percent.
D
The nominal interest rate is 2 percent, while the real interest rate is 4 percent.
5

Question text not available

Answers:
The state tax Patrick must pay on the initial profit is .:$346.25
The federal tax he must pay on the initial profit is .:$1,731.25
6

✔ $200$400$600

Answers:
Annie must pay in taxes to the state government on her investment.:$200
She also must pay in taxes to the federal government.:$1,000
As a result of the money she will lose to taxes, the real value of Annie’s profit is .:$2,800
7

$800✔ $1,000$1,200

A
$800
B
✔ $1,000
C
$1,200
8

$2,200✔ $2,800$3,000

A
$2,200
B
✔ $2,800
C
$3,000
9

$350✔ $346.25$450

Answers:
The state tax Patrick must pay on the initial profit is .:$346.25
The federal tax he must pay on the initial profit is .:$1,731.25
10

$1,750✔ $1,731.25$2,100.75

A
$1,750
B
✔ $1,731.25
C
$2,100.75
11

What is most likely to happen as a result of the change in interest rates?

A
Housing prices will go up and down due to changing fiscal policy.
B
The market will experience more demand and the price of houses will go up.
C
The price of houses will go down in response to the decreased demand.
D
The prices for homes in that area will be stable due to the new monetary policy.

Did you find these answers helpful?

Principles of Investment Answers — GA-GSE…