AnswersIL-Physical Science A-CRAcids and Bases in Solution

Acids and Bases in Solution Answers

10 verified answers3 views
1
Free Preview

Sakura tested the pH of several solutions. Which substances are acidic? Check all that apply.cola-flavored soda: 2.6cranberry juice: 2.9dish soap: 7.3pickle juice: 5.5seawater: 8.0lye soap: 13.0

A
cola-flavored soda: 2.6
B
cranberry juice: 2.9
C
dish soap: 7.3
D
pickle juice: 5.5
E
seawater: 8.0
F
lye soap: 13.0
2
Free Preview

✔ acidic basicneutral

A
✔ acidic
B
basic
C
neutral
3

acidicbasic✔ neutral

A
acidic
B
basic
C
✔ neutral
7

What can he conclude about the pH of each sample?

Answers:
Glass cleaner is .:basic
Aspirin is .:acidic
Sugar water is .:neutral
8

acidic✔ basicneutral

A
acidic
B
✔ basic
C
neutral
9

vial [___]

Answer:

B

Did you find these answers helpful?

Acids and Bases in Solution Answers…